Finalists in the Women in Resources Tasmania Awards 2020

Finalists in the Women in Resources Tasmania Awards 2020

Finalists across four categories have been announced in the 2020 Women in Resources Tasmania Awards, recognising the contributions and achievements of women in the State’s resources, mining and manufacturing industries.

The annual awards are coordinated by the Tasmanian Minerals, Manufacturing and Energy Council (TMEC) in conjunction with the AusIMM Women in Mining Network Tasmania (WIMnet) to create awareness of inspirational women working in resources and encourage other women to pursue careers in these Tasmanian industries.

Ted Bradshaw, Chairman of AusIMM WIMnet and Head Judge noted that the quality of entries had continually increased over the award’s seven-year history.

“Selecting finalists is an increasingly difficult but rewarding task for the independent judging panel,” Mr Bradshaw said. “Their individual life stories and career experiences are simply amazing”.

“The high standard of work ethic, individual performance and positive contributions made by each entrant to their respective business is definitely helping to raise the bar for all industries represented in these awards. These awards enable us to showcase women’s capabilities and are a great way in which we can demonstrate what is possible to young women,” Mr Bradshaw said

TMEC CEO, Mr Ray Mostogl said “These awards showcase our industries ambassadors and to promote more women to consider a career in Tasmania’s growing and increasingly diverse mining and resources sectors.”

“Study after study shows businesses which have high functioning diverse teams continue to deliver superior business performance results across numerous dimensions – safety, financial, innovation and so on. The awards attempt to promote and encourage women and men to continue to collaborate and increase the level of diversity in our sector,” Mr Mostogl said.

Winners of the Tasmanian awards will be announced at a ceremony at Peppers Silo Hotel in Launceston on 30 July to be attended by Tasmanian Minister for Resources, the Hon Sarah Courtney MP.

Our state winners will progress to the national awards to be held later in the year.

The 2020 Women in Resources Tasmania Award finalists are:

Exceptional Woman in Tasmanian Resourcesaward sponsored by Bell Bay Aluminium
Carol Steyn, Mineral Resources Tasmania, Rehabilitation Project Officer
Estrelia Diaz, MMG Rosebery Mine, Chemical Engineer
Kristy Wilkinson, Bell Bay Aluminium, Safety Advisor
Laura Moore, MMG Rosebery Mine, Senior Plant Metallurgist
Nerida Clifford, Nyrstar Hobart, Senior Safety Advisor, Environment and Quality

Exceptional Young Woman in Tasmanian Resourcesaward sponsored by Caterpillar Australia
Holly Roughley, MMG Rosebery Mine, Truck Driver
Millie Fulton, Bell Bay Aluminium, Maintenance Analyst (Student Engineer)
Sarah Gilmour, GHD, Geochemist/Geologist

Outstanding Tasmanian Tradeswoman, Operator or Technicianaward sponsored by Nyrstar
Erin Tatnell, PYBAR Mining Services – Henty Gold Mine, Underground Mine Operator
Eve Mulder, Programmed Skilled Workforce, Electrical & Instrumentation Apprentice
Kim Burton, MMG Rosebery Mine, Underground Shift Electrician

Gender Diversity Champion (Male or Female) in Tasmanian Resourcesaward sponsored by Cement Australia
Brett Robins, Bell Bay Aluminium, Crew Leader, Power Supply
Shannon Bakes, Protech, Business Development Manager

Excellence in Company Diversity Programs and Performanceaward sponsored by Hazell Bros
Unfortunately, no nominations were received in this category in 2020.