Tasmanian Employer + TMEC Annual Conferences On Sale Now.
Search

Winners Announced at Women in Resources Tasmania Awards

Winners Announced at Women in Resources Tasmania Awards

The outstanding contributions of women working in Tasmania’s resources, mining and manufacturing sectors have been recognised at an award ceremony at Parliament House in Hobart last night.

Ted Bradshaw, Chairman of AusIMM WIMnet and Head Judge remarked on the important role of the awards in inspiring women to pursue careers in non-traditional sectors.

“The achievements, skills and leadership qualities of all of the finalists are exceptional. The women recognised in tonight’s awards demonstrate the ‘can do’ attitude of determined professionals,” Mr Bradshaw said.

Congratulations to all of the inspirational finalists and winners:
Exceptional Woman in Tasmanian Resources, sponsored by Bell Bay Aluminium
Winner: Shelley Hunter – Contract Coordinator, South32 TEMCO

Exceptional Woman in Engineering and Professional Services in Tasmanian Resources, sponsored by Caterpillar
Winner: Shelley Hunter – Contract Coordinator, South32 TEMCO
Highly Commended: Delia Sidea – Principal Geotechnical Engineer, pitt&sherry

Exceptional Woman in Manufacturing in Tasmanian Resources, sponsored by Hazell Bros
Winner: Jane Bellis – Metallurgist, Nyrstar
Highly Commended: Janine Simmonds – Specialist Scheduler, Bell Bay Aluminium
Highly Commended: Julia Henry – Occupational Hygienist, Nyrstar

Exceptional Woman in a Non-Executive Role in Tasmanian Resources, sponsored by Nyrstar
Winner: Lou Clark – Principal Advisor, Communities & Communication, Bell Bay Aluminium
Highly Commended: Clare Waiss – Production Administration Officer, South32 TEMCO

Exceptional Young Woman in Tasmanian Resources, sponsored by Recycal
Winner: Jessica Richmond – Commercial Manager, Grange Resources
Highly Commended: Diana Felipe – Plant Metallurgist, MMG
Highly Commended: Chia Chia Jong – Civil Engineer, GHD

Outstanding Tasmanian Tradeswoman, Operator or Technician, sponsored by South32 TEMCO
Winner: Kayla Williams – Apprentice Fitter and Turner, South32 TEMCO
Highly Commended: Hayley Williams – Electrical Apprentice, Bell Bay Aluminium

More than 120 guests attended the award ceremony including Tasmanian Minister for Resources, the Hon Sarah Courtney MP and AusIMM President, Janine Herzig.

TMEC Chief Executive, Wayne Bould said that the high calibre of Tasmania’s winners would represent the state well in the national awards.

“Exceptional women in resources from across the country automatically progress to the national awards which will be announced in Sydney on 12 September.”

“We congratulate all of the Tasmanian finalists and their employers for leading by example and demonstrating excellence in their fields,” Mr Bould said.

Photo courtesy Ruth Forrest