Tasmanian Employer + TMEC Annual Conferences On Sale Now.

Women in Resources Tasmania Awards 2019 – Finalists Announced

WIRTA-2019-Sponsors-news

Finalists across five categories have been announced in the 2019 Women in Resources Tasmania Awards, recognising the contributions and achievements of women in the State’s resources, mining and manufacturing industries.

The annual awards are coordinated by the Tasmanian Minerals, Manufacturing and Energy Council (TMEC) in conjunction with the AusIMM Women in Mining Network Tasmania (WIMnet) to create awareness of inspirational women working in resources and encourage other women to pursue careers in these Tasmanian industries.

Ted Bradshaw, Chairman of AusIMM WIMnet and Head Judge noted that the quality of entries had continually increased over the award’s six-year history.

“Selecting finalists is an increasingly difficult but rewarding task for the independent judging panel,” Mr Bradshaw said. “Their individual life stories and career experiences are simply amazing.”

“The high standard of work ethic, individual performance and positive contributions made by each entrant to their respective business is definitely helping to raise the bar for all industries represented in these awards.”

“Workplace diversity is an asset to any business. It brings different perspectives to problem-solving and team building and provides businesses with an important edge in today’s competitive markets,” Mr Bradshaw said.

Winners of the Tasmanian awards will be announced at a ceremony at Parliament House in Hobart on 30 May to be attended by Tasmanian Minister for Resources, the Hon Sarah Courtney MP and AusIMM President, Janine Herzig.

One winner from the engineering and professional services, manufacturing and non-executive categories will also be recognised as the overall Exceptional Tasmanian Woman in Resources for 2019 in an award sponsored by Bell Bay Aluminium.

State winners progress to the national awards and will represent Tasmania in Sydney in September.

The 2019 Women in Resources Tasmania Award finalists are:

Exceptional Young Woman in Resources, award sponsored by Recycal
Ada Espiritu – Site Engineer, Hazell Bros
Chia Chia Jong – Civil Engineer, GHD
Diana Felipe – Plant Metallurgist, MMG
Jessica Richmond – Commercial Manager, Grange Resources

Outstanding Tasmanian Tradeswoman, Operator or Technician, award sponsored by South32 TEMCO
Hayley Williams – Electrical Apprentice, Bell Bay Aluminium
Kayla Williams – Apprentice Fitter and Turner, South32 TEMCO
Zoe Spinks – Process Operator, Potlines, Bell Bay Aluminium

Exceptional Woman in Engineering and Professional Services, award sponsored by Caterpillar
Delia Sidea – Principal Geotechnical Engineer, pitt&sherry
Shelley Hunter – Contract Coordinator, South32 TEMCO
Tanvi Gupta – Process Engineer, Bell Bay Aluminium

Exceptional Woman in Manufacturing, award sponsored by Hazell Bros
Jane Bellis – Metallurgist, Nyrstar
Janine Simmonds – Specialist Scheduler, Bell Bay Aluminium
Julia Henry – Occupational Hygienist, Nyrstar

Exceptional Woman in a Non-Executive Role, award sponsored by Nyrstar
Clare Waiss – Production Administration Officer, South32 TEMCO
Lou Clark – Principal Advisor, Communities & Communication, Bell Bay Aluminium