Tasmanian Employer + TMEC Annual Conferences On Sale Now.

Women in Resources Awards 2018

2-IMG-WIRTA-Finalists-and-sponsors-1

About

The Women in Resources Tasmania Awards recognise the achievements of women in the mining and resources sector and help to reinforce the benefits of gender diversity to business performance and raise the profile of the sector as an inclusive and rewarding career option for all young Tasmanians.

Women in Resources Awards are inspiring greater female participation in the resources industry and helping the industry reach its goal of at least 20 per cent of women in non-traditional roles by 2020.

The Tasmanian Awards are held annually with winners of state categories going on to represent Tasmania in the National Women in Resources Awards event.

The Awards are a partnership between the Tasmanian Minerals & Energy Council and the AusIMM state WIMnet (Women in Mining Network) group.

The fifth annual Tasmanian Women in Resources Awards was held in 2018.

Venue

Government House, Hobart.

Dates

30 May 2018

Agenda

Six awards were presented in 2018, including those for businesses and for individuals encouraging change via the Company Programs and Performance category and the Gender Diversity Champion category.

An award unique to Tasmania was also included in the ceremony, being the Exceptional Woman in a Non-Executive Role in Tasmanian Resources.

Sponsorship

The 2018 Women in Resources Tasmania Awards were proudly supported by:

  • Cromarty
  • Bell Bay Aluminium
  • Nyrstar
  • Caterpillar
  • South32

Entrants

Congratulations to the 2018 Women in Resources Tasmania Awards winners:

Exceptional Woman in Tasmanian Resources

Joint Winner: Vanessa Sullivan, Customer Service Delivery Manager, TasRail

Joint Winner: Donna McDermott, Production Manager – Flinders Island, Hydro Tasmania


Exceptional Young Woman in Tasmanian Resources

Winner: Caroline Dunning, Production Engineer, MMG Rosebery Mine

Highly Commended: Jessica Cope, Business Improvement Lead, South32 (TEMCO)

Highly Commended: Diana Felipe, Plant Metallurgist, MMG Rosebery Mine


Outstanding Tradeswoman, Operator or Technician in Tasmanian Resources

Winner:  Tarrisha Simpson, Project & Shift Electrician, South32 (TEMCO)

Highly Commended: Jackie McKibben, Process Operator, Bell Bay Aluminium


Excellence in Company Programs and Performance in Tasmanian Resources

Winner: South32 (TEMCO), Diversity South32 Policies in Action


Gender Diversity Champion in Tasmanian Resources

Winner: John Graham, Manager Maintenance South32 (TEMCO)


Exceptional Woman in a Non-Executive Role in Tasmanian Resources

Winner: Elizabeth Williams, Bass Strait Islands Program Coordinator, Hydro Tasmania.