Get to know in demand career options in Manufacturing.

HomePrivacy

Privacy

This following information outlines our Privacy Policy for the TMEC website, https://tmec.com.au/, including how we treat any data or personal information.

 As an organisation, we respect our role in the community and this includes the ability for visitors to trust that we want to be respectful with any information and have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect our users. It’s also our legal duty, bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The majority of our site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future TMEC communications such as emails, or to register enquiries through a contact form, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include name, email, phone number or other personal information. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to management of our website updates, event management or social media communications. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and are not permitted to transfer or hold that information outside of our organisation. TMEC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. It will never be on-sold, nor is it shared with our membership unless you have been specifically asked to do so. 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to our website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • browser type,
  • version and language,
  • operating system,
  • pages viewed while browsing the Site,
  • page access times and referring website address. 

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list (other than ours).  We will not use or disclose your details to anyone without your express and clear consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy TMEC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or would like to know if we have collected any identificable information from you (such as an email address), please contact us.